DSP-Based Precision Horizontal Dynamic Balancing Machine FBM-D Series
Vertical Dynamic Balancing Machine FVBM Series
Horizontal Belt-Drive Balancing Machine FSBM-D Series
Product Range

Balancing Highlights

In Stock
Commercial Terms Direct Distributor Pricing
Rotor Weight Range 0.3 kg to 10,000 kg
Max Rotor Diameter Up to 2,400 mm
Achievable Accuracy 0.5 microns (gmm/kg)
Measurement DSP-Based, 150 MHz
Configurations 3 Types · 25 Models
Since 1983

Four decades supplying Indian industry

5 Export Countries

Sri Lanka, Bahrain, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia

Trusted by L&T, Anchor by Panasonic & more

Enterprise clients across sectors

Precision Balancing for Every Rotor Type

Industrial Dynamic Balancing Machines for Workshops and Production

Raney Machine Tools supplies hard bearing dynamic balancing machines in three configurations: vertical single-plane for disc-type components (flywheels, clutch plates, impellers), horizontal end-drive for shaft-type rotors (motor armatures, crankshafts, pump rotors), and horizontal belt-drive for rotors where end drive is impractical. Rotor capacities range from 0.3 kg to 10,000 kg across 25 models.

Every balancing machine features a DSP-based processor system with 150 MHz high-speed measurement. The system measures unbalance in grams with angular position, auto-calibrates with a single keystroke, and provides tolerance indication for both correction planes. Machines conform to IS:13277, ISO:2953, and ISO:21940 standards. Minimum achievable unbalance is 0.5 microns (gmm/kg) across all models.

0.5 Micron Achievable Accuracy

All models achieve 0.5 microns (gmm/kg) minimum unbalance for maximum rotor weight. 95% unbalance reduction ratio on horizontal machines. Auto-ranging from 0.1 grams up to kilograms with ±1 RPM resolution.

DSP-Based 150 MHz Measurement

High-speed DSP processor with auto calibration, RS232 serial interface, adjustable auto cycle, and auto tolerance indication. Compact design with less than 50 watts power consumption. No external hardware required.

Trusted Industrial Partner

Trusted by India's premier engineering corporations and exported to 5 overseas destinations.

  • Larsen & Toubro (L&T)
  • Anchor by Panasonic
  • ITT Industries & Mazda
  • Monte Carlo & Lubi Pumps
  • BOMAFA Valve Technologies
Export Destinations Sri Lanka • Bahrain • Oman • UAE • Saudi Arabia
3 Configurations · 25 Models

Our 3 Balancing Machine Types

Choose vertical for disc-type rotors, horizontal end-drive for shaft-type rotors, or horizontal belt-drive when end drive is impractical.

Up to 300 kg Vertical Dynamic Balancing Machine FVBM Series
Model: FVBM Series (7 sizes)

Single-Plane for Disc-Type Components

Hard bearing single-plane vertical dynamic balancing machines in 7 sizes from 3 kg to 300 kg rotor capacity. Most suited for disc-type components: flywheels, clutch plates, impellers. DSP-based measurement with auto calibration. Drilling or milling attachment can be integrated for correction on the machine itself.

  • Rotor Weight: 0.3 kg to 300 kg
  • Max Rotor Diameter: 300 mm to 1,000 mm
  • Balancing Speed: 350 to 1,000 RPM
  • Motor: 0.33 HP to 5 HP
Up to 10,000 kg Horizontal End-Drive Dynamic Balancing Machine FBM-D Series
Model: FBM-D Series (10 sizes)

Two-Plane DSP-Based for Shaft Rotors

Hard bearing two-plane horizontal dynamic balancing machines with end-drive in 10 sizes from 10 kg to 10,000 kg rotor capacity. Suitable for motor armatures, crankshafts, submersible pump rotors, cylinders. Fully automatic cycle: starts, measures, stores unbalance in both planes, stops with electrical braking.

  • Rotor Weight: 0.5 kg to 10,000 kg
  • Max Rotor Diameter: 500 mm to 2,400 mm
  • Balancing Speed: 200 to 1,000 RPM
  • Motor: 0.33 HP to 40 HP
Up to 3,000 kg Horizontal Belt-Drive Dynamic Balancing Machine FSBM-D Series
Model: FSBM-D Series (8 sizes)

Over-Slung Belt Drive for Versatile Rotors

Hard bearing two-plane horizontal dynamic balancing machines with over-slung belt-drive arrangement in 8 sizes from 10 kg to 3,000 kg. Most suitable for rotors where end drive cannot be used or where variety of rotors requires many adapters. Typical applications: pipes, printing machine rolls.

  • Rotor Weight: 0.3 kg to 3,000 kg
  • Max Rotor Diameter: 250 mm to 2,000 mm
  • Balancing Speed: 200 to 3,000 RPM
  • Motor: 0.33 HP to 20 HP
Engineering Data Sheets

Detailed Technical Specifications (All 25 Models)

Vertical Dynamic Balancing Machine (FVBM Series)

Single-Plane · 3 kg to 300 kg
SPECIFICATIONUnitFVBM-3FVBM-5FVBM-10FVBM-30FVBM-50FVBM-100FVBM-300
Weight of Rotor (Min-Max)kg0.3-30.5-50.5-101-301.5-503-10010-300
Max Diameter of Rotormm3004004005005006001,000
Balancing SpeedRPM1,0001,0001,000750600500350
Drive Motor PowerHP0.330.330.751.51.535
Min Unbalance Measuredgm0.1 (all models)
Max Unbalance Measuredkg0.20.20.21122
Min Achievable Unbalanceµ (gmm/kg)0.5 (all models)
Applications

Flywheels, clutch plates, impellers, fan blades, and other disc-type components. Range from repair workshop balancing to fully automatic mass production.

Correction Features
  • Drilling head or milling attachment integrable
  • Balancing & correction in single operation
  • Ergonomic single-position operation
DSP Panel Features

150 MHz high-speed processor · Auto calibration with single keystroke · RS232 serial interface · Auto ranging from 0.1 grams to kilograms · Auto tolerance indicator in grams and gmm · RPM indicator (±1 RPM) · Less than 50 watts power consumption

Standards: IS:13277 / ISO:2953 / ISO:21940

Horizontal Dynamic Balancing Machine, End-Drive (FBM-D Series)

Two-Plane End-Drive · 10 kg to 10,000 kg
Small & Medium Rotor Models (5 of 10)
SPECIFICATIONUnitFBM-10-DFBM-30-DFBM-50-DFBM-100-DFBM-300-D
Rotor Weightkg0.5-101-302-503-10010-300
Max Rotor Diametermm5005005001,0001,000
Max Distance Between Bearingsmm4804801,1001,3501,350
Min Distance Between Bearingsmm505050100100
Journal Diameter Rangemm5-505-505-5020-10020-100
Balancing SpeedRPM1,000700700600500
Drive Motor PowerHP0.330.750.7523
Min Unbalance Measuredgm0.010.10.10.10.1
Max Unbalance Measuredkg0.40.40.444
Unbalance Reduction Ratio%95 (all models)
Min Achievable Unbalanceµ (gmm/kg)0.5 (all models)
Large Rotor Models (5 of 10)
SPECIFICATIONUnitFBM-650-DFBM-1000-DFBM-3000-DFBM-7000-DFBM-10000-D
Rotor Weightkg15-65020-1,00030-3,00070-7,000100-10,000
Max Rotor Diametermm1,2001,6002,0002,4002,400
Max Distance Between Bearingsmm1,6502,4003,3003,300—
Min Distance Between Bearingsmm100350500500—
Journal Diameter Rangemm20-10025-14035-20055-30055-300
Balancing SpeedRPM350350, 700300, 600200, 400200, 400
Drive Motor PowerHP57.5203040
Min Unbalance Measuredgm0.10.10.111
Max Unbalance Measuredkg4441010
Unbalance Reduction Ratio%95 (all models)
Min Achievable Unbalanceµ (gmm/kg)0.5 (all models)
Notes:
  • FBM-10-D / 30-D / 50-D: swing diameter limited to 150 mm at minimum bearing distance
  • FBM-100-D / 300-D: swing diameter limited to 250 mm at minimum bearing distance
  • Additional bed lengths available for extra-long rotors
  • Gap bed arrangement available for bigger diameter rotors
  • Machines above 7,000 kg capacity provided with fixed separate drives and gap bed design

Standards: IS:13277 / ISO:2953 / ISO:21940

Horizontal Dynamic Balancing Machine, Belt-Drive (FSBM-D Series)

Belt-Drive · 10 kg to 3,000 kg
SPECIFICATIONUnitFSBM-10-DFSBM-30-DFSBM-50-DFSBM-100-DFSBM-300-DFSBM-650-DFSBM-1000-DFSBM-3000-D
Rotor Weightkg0.3-100.3-300.5-500.5-1000.5-30015-65020-1,000300-3,000
Max Rotor Diametermm2505005008008001,2001,6002,000
Max Distance Between Bearingsmm7007001,2001,5001,5001,6501,6502,400
Max Dia. Under Beltmm150150150250250250350400
Journal Diameter Rangemm5-505-505-5020-10020-10020-10025-14035-200
Balancing SpeedRPM800-3,000500-3,000500-3,000500-3,000500-2,000500-2,000200-1,000200-1,000
Drive Motor PowerHP0.330.750.752357.520
Min Achievable Unbalanceµ (gmm/kg)0.5 (all models)
Applications

Most suitable for rotors where end drive cannot be used, or where variety of rotors requires too many adapters for end-drive machines. Typical applications: pipes, printing machine rolls, bomb shells (ordnance).

Standards: IS:13277 / ISO:2953 / ISO:21940

Industrial Sectors

Industries & Applications We Serve

Raney Machine Tools' workshop machinery supplies critical manufacturing, heavy maintenance, and fabrication facilities across Gujarat and worldwide.

Automotive & Components

Transmission housings, brake and steering assemblies, precision fasteners, and high-volume component production.

Defence & Ordnance

High-tensile alloy machining, ordnance component fabrication, and precision assemblies for defence contractors.

Pumps, Valves, Oil & Gas

Pump housings, valve bodies, flanges, threaded connectors, and heavy pipe fabrication for oilfield equipment.

Sugar & Cement Plants

Crusher and kiln roller maintenance, heavy trunnion assemblies, and general plant-floor machining.

Steel & Power Generation

Rolling-mill maintenance, turbine and generator shaft servicing, and heavy structural fabrication.

Toolrooms & Institutes

Die & mould shops, jig/fixture fabrication, ITI/Polytechnic training institutes, and R&D toolrooms.

The Raney Advantage

Why Source Balancing Machines from Raney Machine Tools?

When you purchase balancing machines from Raney Machine Tools, you gain direct access to four decades of machine-tool engineering expertise, factory-backed guarantees, and end-to-end operational support.

  • Authorized Distributor: Genuine machines with full OEM manufacturer warranty.
  • Ready Stock: Immediate availability across the range for fastest turnaround.
  • Application Guidance: Technical engineers help match the machine to your workpiece.
  • Immediate Service Within 48 Hours: Alignment inspection & genuine spare parts supply.
  • Competitive Pricing: Direct distributor rates with no middleman markup.
  • Export Ready: Sea-worthy wooden crating & international documentation.
Raney Machine Tools Showroom & Warehouse in Ahmedabad

Ahmedabad Central Machinery Showroom

1/A, Ramnesh Estate, Opp. Shilp Arcade, Memco-Bapunagar Road, Ahmedabad - 380025

Proven In Production

Trusted by Industry Leaders Across Gujarat & Overseas

Common Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions on vertical vs horizontal balancing, DSP measurement systems, and rotor weight capacities.

We supply three types: vertical dynamic balancing machines (7 models, 3 kg to 300 kg rotor capacity) for disc-type components, horizontal end-drive balancing machines (10 models, 10 kg to 10,000 kg) for shaft-type rotors, and horizontal belt-drive balancing machines (8 models, 10 kg to 3,000 kg) for rotors where end drive is impractical. 25 models in total.
Vertical balancing machines perform single-plane balancing on disc-type components: flywheels, clutch plates, impellers, and fan blades. The rotor sits flat and spins on a vertical axis. Horizontal balancing machines perform two-plane balancing on shaft-type rotors: motor armatures, crankshafts, pump rotors, and rolls. The rotor sits on bearing supports and spins on a horizontal axis.
All 25 models achieve a minimum unbalance of 0.5 microns (gmm/kg) at maximum rotor weight. The DSP-based 150 MHz measurement system auto-ranges from 0.1 grams up to kilograms with +/-1 RPM resolution. Horizontal machines achieve 95% unbalance reduction ratio per correction cycle.
Choose belt-drive when end drive is impractical: when the rotor has no shaft feature to couple to, when you balance a wide variety of rotor shapes that would each need a custom adapter, or when the rotor geometry makes end-drive coupling difficult. Typical belt-drive applications include pipes, printing machine rolls, and components where direct coupling is not feasible.
All our balancing machines conform to IS:13277, ISO:2953, and ISO:21940 standards for balancing machine performance and safety. These standards define permissible residual unbalance, measurement accuracy, and machine classification.
Yes. Vertical balancing machines can be fitted with a drilling head or milling attachment for correction on the same machine, eliminating the need to un-clamp, correct on a separate machine, and re-clamp for re-measurement. This single-position operation speeds up the balancing cycle significantly.
The DSP processor panel features 150 MHz high-speed measurement, auto calibration with a single keystroke, RS232 serial interface for data logging, auto-ranging from 0.1 grams to kilograms, auto tolerance indication in grams and gmm, RPM indicator with +/-1 RPM resolution, and adjustable auto cycle. Power consumption is under 50 watts. No external hardware is required.
Direct Factory Pricing

Request a Commercial Quotation

Tell us your rotor type, weight range, and production volume. Our application engineers will respond within 2-4 business hours with machine recommendations and pricing.

Success! Your inquiry has been sent to our sales engineering team.

Visit Showroom / Quick Contact

Raney Machine Tools Showroom1/A, Ramnesh Estate, Opp. Shilp Arcade, Memco-Bapunagar Road, Ahmedabad - 380025, Gujarat, India
Technical Sales Hotline+91 99253 43026
Instant WhatsApp Support+91 70410 38728 (Instant Response)
Official Sales Emailinfo@raneymachinetools.com
Working HoursMonday - Saturday: 9:00 AM to 7:00 PM

Need Help Choosing the Right Balancing Machine?

Our team can recommend the right configuration based on your rotor type, weight range, diameter, and production volume requirements.